| by admin | No comments

ALCOHOL CETOESTEARILICO PDF

Cetostearyl alcohol | C34H72O2 | CID – structure, chemical names, physical and chemical properties, classification, patents, literature, biological activities. About CETEARYL ALCOHOL: Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohols that can come from vegetable or synthetic sources. Function(s). Learn about Cetostearyl Alcohol and find medications that contain this inactive ingredient.

Author: Vugis Akishakar
Country: Venezuela
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Environment
Published (Last): 12 February 2018
Pages: 119
PDF File Size: 7.56 Mb
ePub File Size: 12.94 Mb
ISBN: 515-6-80098-579-5
Downloads: 88787
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Dokree

To view content sources and attributions, please refer to our editorial policy.

Cetostearyl Alcohol

Views Read Edit View history. Handbook of Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Excipients. Qlcohol index n D. It is oil soluble, but it is not water-soluble. Lethal dose or concentration LDLC:.

Available for Android and iOS devices. Acidity p K a. Slightly soluble in alcohol. In other projects Wikimedia Commons. The easiest way to lookup drug information, identify pills, check interactions and set up your own personal medication records. Subscribe to receive email notifications whenever new articles are published.

  KOHLEKRAFTWERK FUNKTIONSWEISE PDF

People who suffer from eczema can be sensitive to cetyl alcohol, [6] [7] though this may cetoesteari,ico due to impurities rather than cetyl alcohol itself. At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes. The Encyclopedia of Chemistry, Practical and Theoretical. Cetostearyl Alcohol Excipient pharmacologically inactive substance What is it?

Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoosor as an emollientemulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions. It is classified as a fatty alcohol. In the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industry, cetostearyl alcohol functions as an emulsion stabilizer; opacifying agent; surfactant – foam booster; and viscosity increasing agent.

Cetyl alcohol

Accessed March 27, at http: Flakes of cetyl alcohol were left behind on cooling. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. The name cetyl derives from the whale oil Latin: This material is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment.

  COCHLIOMYIA MACELLARIA PDF

LD 50 median dose. This page was last edited on cetoeztearilico Mayat It is often used in creams and lotions. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Retrieved from ” https: We comply with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information – verify here.

Cetostearyl alcohol – Wikipedia

Home Inactive Ingredients cetostearyl alcohol Print Share. Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Cetostearyl alcohol is a white, waxy, solid material in the form of flakes. Cetyl alcohol was discovered in by the French chemist Michel Chevreul when he heated spermacetia waxy substance obtained from sperm whale oil, with caustic potash potassium hydroxide. Very soluble in etherbenzeneand chloroform.